Privacy Policy

 

INTRODUCTION

Purely Childcare ("we") is an introduction/employment Agency which provides work-finding /staffing services to you, our clients and candidates (“you"). 

 

Purely Childcare must process personal data (“Personal Data” is any information identifying a living, identifiable individual, excluding any anonymous data but including any sensitive Personal Data. Such data can be factual such as a name, email address, date of birth or national insurance number; or an opinion or reference about a person’s actions or behaviour.) Purely Childcare knows that you care how information about you is used, shared and stored, and Purely Childcare assures you that we will do so carefully and sensibly and always in accordance with UK Data Protection laws.

 

You may give your personal details to Purely Childcare directly, such as on an application or registration form, C.V, or when speaking to Purely Childcare. Or we may collect data from another source such as referee’s you have provided. Under UK law, Purely Childcare must have a legal basis for processing your personal data once collected. For the purposes of providing you with childcare recruitment services, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

 

Purely Childcare has never and will never sell your data to any third party. We only share your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in order to provide our childcare recruitment services to you. For more information: Purely Childcare Data Protection Policy

This privacy notice provides you with details of how Purely Childcare (“we”, “our”, “us”, or “the Company”) collect and Process your Personal Data, whether you’re a client, a candidate, a supplier or another third party.

Purely Childcare is the data controller and we are responsible for your Personal Data, including determining when, why and how to Process Personal Data

BACKGROUND

This privacy statement informs you about how we collect, record and process information about you, whether provided by you, or by another person or organisation. It applies to information that could identify you as an individual (“personal information”) along with information that does not, such as that which relates to your business. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We are committed to the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We recognise that you are entitled to know that your data will not be used for any unintended purpose, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.


We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.


We have in place procedures and training for data protection, confidentiality and information security. These are regularly reviewed to ensure that they remain effective.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

 

Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected about you.

How we collect and use your personal data - We will only use your Personal Data when legally permitted.

A. Purpose of processing and legal basis

Purely Childcare will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with childcare recruitment services or training. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Consent, where we ask you specific questions about processing your data;

  • Contractual obligation under our terms and conditions, i.e. we cannot perform the contract with you unless we process your data; and

  • In rare cases, a legal obligation (where we are required to pass on details to a regulatory authority such as Ofsted, DBS or LADO)

 

B. Recipients of data

Purely Childcare will process and share your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients of Purely Childcare: for example parents/case managers who are looking for childcare. If you are a client of Purely Childcare and you are looking for a childcarer, then we will have to share details of your job with our candidates in order to find the best one for you.

  • Nannies/support workers of Purely Childcare: If you are a childcarer registered with Purely Childcare and are looking for a new job role then we will have to share your details with families/case managers in order to find you a new job role.

  • Job boards: Purely Childcare uses a number of job websites to advertise jobs and to search for nannies, such as Reed, Total Jobs, Indeed, Facebook, LinkedIn, CV Library, Gumtree and other local and national job boards.

  • Regulatory Authorities: if we are required to do so, we may have to share your data with Ofsted, DBS, LADO.

 

C. Contractual requirement

Your personal data is required to enable us to fulfil our obligations under our Terms and Conditions with you. We cannot offer or provide our nanny recruitment services or childcare training without having to take your data, process it and share it. You are obliged to provide the personal data under the contractual terms with Purely Childcare but if you choose not to provide the data, we cannot perform any childcare requirement services for you, or provide information on training courses. That means we cannot find you a job, for example, or find you a nanny.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for Processing your Personal Data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at purelychildcare@gmail.com

Marketing Communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or registered with us as a candidate or client.  We will get your consent before we share your Personal Data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at justine.short@purelychildcare.co.uk at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to Personal Data

Data Security

Any PCs with data stored have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed such as using password protection with access limited to practice members. All electronic data is backed up daily to OneDrive for Business and periodically to an external source held securely at our registered address.

No hard copies of personal data will be held by us unless provided by you to allow initial processing (such as initial copies of identity documents or financial documents for processing per contracted agreements). Where these are held, they will be held securely, with access limited to members of the company, and will be destroyed securely, or handed back to you, as soon as practicable.

We limit access to your personal data to the company members only, unless detailed in this policy. Procedures are in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes.

Data Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we Process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

By law we must keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being clients for tax purposes.

If there is any safeguarding issue, or safeguarding allegation, we are obliged to keep your data indefinitely.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data and it is our responsibility to make sure that any Personal Data we retain is accurate. So, if you would like us to erase your data (to the extent that we are able) or there are any changes to your data which means what we currently hold is inaccurate, please do let us know.

Website Contact Form

Any information entered into our website contact form will create an email which is sent directly to us. This is stored alongside any normal emails with no information stored directly on our website.

Links from our Website

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control over websites outside the purelychildcare.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data and privacy protection policies fully.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience. In some cases, they can also provide the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser, others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies only in order to function correctly. They do not store any information about you personally in any way and, for instance, will not be used for activities such as re-marketing.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Data. These include the right to:

·         Request access to your Personal Data.

·         Request correction of your Personal Data.

·         Request erasure of your Personal Data.

·         Object to Processing of your Personal Data.

·         Request restriction of Processing your Personal Data.

·         Request transfer of your Personal Data.

·         Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you are not happy with our privacy policy, or if have any complaint then you please let us know. You can find further information about our complaint handling and dispute resolution procedure within your letter of engagement or upon request to purelychildcare@gmail.com

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you may not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.